020 8951 2900
Monday
22 October
9:00am - 7:30pm
Tuesday
23 October
9:00am - 7:30pm
Wednesday
24 October
9:00am - 7:30pm
Thursday
25 October
9:00am - 7:30pm
Friday
26 October
9:00am - 7:30pm
Saturday
27 October
9:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday
28 October
10:00am - 4:00pm

Solos Holidays Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

Privacy Policy

Solos Holidays Ltd (“Solos”) takes your privacy extremely seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you (“Personal Information”). If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@solos.co.uk or through the contact information posted below.

What Personal Information we collect

By Personal Information' we are referring to the personal contact details and any other personal information that you disclose to us through any contact with us, whether by telephone, email or post, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the Website. The Personal Information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies (see below) unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Our use of your Personal Information.

Solos uses the Personal Information you provide us with in the following ways: (i) to contact you regarding your own holiday booking. (ii) to respond to an enquiry you make, (iii) to carry out research that will enable Solos to develop the products and services we offer or (iv) to send you information about our products or services 

You may opt out of receiving information about our products and services by selecting the relevant option on the Website page or by sending us an email at marketing@solos.co.uk.

Booking a holiday with us

Solos may collect, use or disclose personal information, either directly or through our suppliers, for the purposes of offering or booking travel services on your behalf, such as your name, age, address, phone number, e-mail address, emergency contact information, passport information, travel medical information (where required), insurance details, ISIC information (where applicable), nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel and accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, and payment-related information. This personal information enables us provide you with trip information, book flights, accommodations, process payments, and provide similar travel services.

If you book a holiday with Solos, we may rely on other ground and transport suppliers or on local service providers. Please be aware that Solos may be required to provide certain personal information to our service providers for the purposes of delivering your experience. For example, if you book flights through Solos, we will be required to provide certain personal information to the airline for the purposes of securing your ticket. When you book travel services with us, you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Solos — and the corresponding collection and use by the relevant travel partners or suppliers — for the purposes of administering and delivering the travel services you requested.

Your personal information may also be used for the purposes of:

  • Enabling us to better understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services which may also include sending you customer preference and product development surveys if you have provided your consent to receive them;
  • Inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you (provided that we have received valid consent from you, if such consent is required);
  • Provide ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from Solos;
  • To ensure the safety and security of our passengers and products;
  • Carry out internal accounting and administration of our business;
  • Comply with laws, regulations, and immigration requirements.

Travel Agents

Solos collects personal information (as described above) from agents and agencies as required to book a Solos holiday

Third parties

We will only disclose Personal Information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies as permitted by law, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. Otherwise, we do not share Personal Information with anyone else, or sell on Personal Information to any third parties. Solos make every effort to ensure that client details are not used inappropriately and do not sell client details to third parties.

Requests for brochures

If you provide us with your name and address to request a brochure, unless otherwise stated by you we assume that you have expressed an interest in us and we will add you to our mailing list. This means that you may receive a brochure or other marketing materials from us.

Your rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you

If you would prefer not to receive any information from us in the post then please inform us at the time of making your enquiry, by emailing us at marketing@solos.co.ukor writing to us at Solos Holidays Ltd, 54-58 High St, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7EJ. If you believe your Personal Information may already be held on our mailing database and you would like it to be removed then please do not hesitate to let us know and we will oblige.

How is your personal information protected?

We have implemented measures designed to help protect personal information in our custody and control. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Can I access my information and whom do I contact for more information?

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may access, update, and/or correct much of your personal information through your account on the Solos website, or you may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Privacy Officer
Solos Holidays
54-58 High Street
Edgware
Middlesex
HA8 7EJ

E-Mail: privacyofficer@solos.co.uk

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To be told how long your personal information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require that your personal information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK)

On all of our direct marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for direct marketing and email purposes, please contact us at Solos Holidays Ltd, 54-58 High St, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7EJ or email at marketing@solos.co.uk. Of course, if you tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing, you may still receive transactional and service based communications confirming and servicing any bookings you make with us.

Cookies and IP addresses.

When you view the Website we may store information on the hard drive of your computer in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file). Cookies allow us to tailor the Website to your interests and preferences. For example, a cookie might contain information about the web pages you have visited on the Website, which could allow us to customise your next visit to the Website. However, cookies do not allow us access to the rest of your computer and we do not use them to collect Personal Information about you. 

Most Internet browsers enable you to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on this Website. 

We study visitor trends since we are interested in the successful dissemination of information through the Website. Our server creates log files of information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address from your network, what pages were explored and the length of your visit. Analysis software is used to generate reports which helps us to learn more about how we can enhance your experience with the Website. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you. The log files are regularly purged. 

An IP address is a number designated for your computer by your Internet service provider to provide access to the Internet. Generally, an IP address will change every time your computer connects to the Internet. However, if you have a broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we may gather may contain information that may be deemed identifiable. This could occur due to the fact that by using certain broadband connections, your IP address would not change and could be associated with your personal computer. We may use your IP address to gather aggregate information on use. But we will only be able to identify you individually if we have the means of linking the IP address to you as a particular user. This usually requires access to additional information which we do not seek.

How does Solos use cookies?

Information is passed from your profile as a cookie to enable the forum to display previous forum posts to you. Also cookies keep your session alive when navigating between pages. 

Solos use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to Solos websites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Solos Holidays use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. No personal data is collected and all data is purely statistical. 

Please note that, during your visits to a Solos website, you may notice some cookies that are not related to Solos Holidays. This occurs when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, when you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Solos Holidays does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these. 

Please be advised that, under no circumstances will Solos Holidays use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Solos Holidays websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. 

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.


Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Solos Holidays and Solos Forum websites. 

Solos Holidays websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Solos to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website. Please refer to this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our personal information practices.

Sign up for latest news and offers

Receive our Winter 2018/2019 brochure

ORDER NOW